Ory Schneor

Principal Flutist

Münchener Kammerorchester

Tongyeong Festival Orchestra

Vienna Morphing Orchestra

Member of Geneva Camerata

Ory Schneor

Principal Flutist

Münchener Kammerorchester

Tongyeong Festival Orchestra

Vienna Morphing Orchestra

Member of Geneva Camerata

Orchestras:

  • Münchener Kammerorchester
  • Tongyeong Festival Orchestra
  • Geneva Camerata
  • Würth Philharmoniker
  • Orchestra Mozart (founder Claudio Abbado)
  • Hong Kong Sinfonietta
  • Morphing Chamber Orchestra (Vienna)
  • Orchestre de Chambre de Geneve
  • Zagreb Soloists
  • Weinberger Kammerorchester
  • Orquesta Sinfonica de Madrid
  • Spira Mirabilis
  • Hulencourt Soloists Chamber Orchestra
  • Morphing Chamber Orchestra

Conductors:

  • Alan Gilbert
  • Fabio Luisi
  • Adam Fischer
  • Zsolt Nagy

  • Michael Sanderling
  • Christoph Eschenbach
  • Frederic Chaslin
  • Jesus Lopez Cobos
  • Diego Matheuz

  • Olari Elts
  • Christoph Poppen
  • Gabor Takacs-Nagy
  • Alexander Liebreich

Accompanied Soloists as:

  • Emmanuel Pahud
  • Renaud Capuçon
  • Guy Braunstein
  • Lise de la Salle
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja
  • Jan Lisiecki
  • Caroline Widmann
  • Francois Leleux
  • David Greilsammer
  • Radovan Vladkovic
  • Ilya Gringolts

Studies with:

2007-2012

Prof. Jacques Zoon

International soloist, Principal flutist of Lucerne Festival Orchestra

  • Conservatoire de Musique de Geneve (Geneva, Switzerland)
  • Escuela Superior de Musica Reina Sofia (Madrid, Spain)

2005-2007

Mr. Yossi Arnheim

Principal flutist of Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Buchman-Mehta School of Music (Tel Aviv, Israel)

 

Prizes and scholarships:

  • 2nd prize – Alexander & Buono International Flute Competition
  • 3rd prize – International Haifa Flute Competition
  • Finalist in the lucrative Aviv Competitions in Israel
  • 3rd prize – The Buchman-Mehta School of Music Solo Competition for all woodwinds, brass & harp instruments
  • 2nd prize – The Buchman-Mehta School of Music Chamber Music Competition (as part of a woodwind quintet)
    Scholarships by America – Israel Cultural Foundation, Fundacion Albeniz, AECID (of the Spanish Foreign ministry), Fritz-Gerber-Stiftung.

Teaching and jury activities:

 

  • Teacher at the Amadeus International School Vienna, Austria
  • Teacher at the Kfar-Saba Conservatory, Israel
  • Masterclasses and private classes in Spain, Colombia, Portugal, Japan, Belgium, Israel, Austria, Switzerland, Korea, New York
  • Masterclass at the Dankook University, Seoul
  • Masterclass in Univertisy of Aveiro, Portugal
  • Jury at the FlavtIsra Festival and competition, Koper, Slovenia, together with Silvia Careddu and Matej Zupan
  • Jury at the Colombian Flute Association Competition 2020 (Advanced level)

Masterclasses with:

  • William Bennett (UK)
  • Philippe Bernold (France)
  • Marina Piccinini (USA)
  • Karl-Heinz Schutz (Austria)
  • Jaime Martin (Spain)
  • Rien de Riede (Netherlands)
  • Christian Larde (France)
  • Jeffrey Khaner (USA)
  • Barthold Kuijken (Belgium)
  • Michel Debost (France – USA)
  • Hansgeorg Schmeiser (Austria)
  • Claire Southworth (UK)
  • Moshe Epstein (Israel – Germany)
  • Noam Buchman (Israel)
  • Uri Shoham (Israel)
  • Eyal Ein-Habar (Israel)
  • Raffaele Trevisani (Italy)

Festivals and Academies:

  • Pacific Music Festival (PMF), Japan
  • Zermatt Festival, Switzerland
  • Music Masters Course in Japan (MMCJ)
  • International Orchestra Institute Attergau, Austria, under the patronage of the Vienna Philharmonic
  • Mahler Academy, Bolzano, Italy
  • World Youth Orchestra, Italy
  • Orchesterakademie Ossiach, Austria
  • Academie Musicale de Villecroze, France

Orchestras:

  • Münchener Kammerorchester
  • Tongyeong Festival Orchestra
  • Geneva Camerata
  • Orchestra Mozart (founder Claudio Abbado)
  • Hong Kong Sinfonietta
  • Orchestre de Chambre de Geneve
  • Morphing Chamber Orchestra (Vienna)
  • Weinberger Kammerorchester
  • Orquesta Sinfonica de Madrid
  • Spira Mirabilis
  • Hulencourt Soloists Chamber Orchestra

 

Conductors:

  • Alan Gilbert
  • Fabio Luisi
  • Adam Fischer
  • Zsolt Nagy
  • Michael Sanderling
  • Christoph Eschenbach
  • Jesus Lopez Cobos
  • Diego Matheuz
  • Olari Elts
  • Christoph Poppen
  • Gabor Takacs-Nagy
  • Alexander Liebreich

Accompanied Soloists as:

  • Emmanuel Pahud
  • Renaud Capuçon
  • Guy Braunstein
  • Lise de la Salle
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja
  • Jan Lisiecki
  • Caroline Widmann
  • Francois Leleux
  • David Greilsammer
  • Radovan Vladkovic
  • Ilya Gringolts

Studies with:

  • Prof. Jacques Zoon 2007-2012
    International soloist, Principal flutist of Lucerne Festival Orchestra
    Conservatoire de Musique de Geneve (Geneva, Switzerland)
    Escuela Superior de Musica Reina Sofia(Madrid, Spain)
  • Mr. Yossi Arnheim 2005-2007
    Principal flutist of Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Buchman-Mehta School of Music (Tel Aviv, Israel)

Prizes and scholarships:

  • 2nd prize – Alexander & Buono International Flute Competition
  • 3rd prize – International Haifa Flute Competition
  • Finalist in the lucrative Aviv Competitions in Israel
  • 3rd prize – The Buchman-Mehta School of Music Solo Competition for all woodwinds, brass & harp instruments
  • 2nd prize – The Buchman-Mehta School of Music Chamber Music Competition (as part of a woodwind quintet)
  • Scholarships by America – Israel Cultural Foundation, Fundacion Albeniz, AECID (of the Spanish Foreign ministry), Fritz-Gerber-Stiftung.

Teaching and jury activities:

 

  • Teacher at the Amadeus International School Vienna, Austria
  • Teacher at the Kfar-Saba Conservatory, Israel
  • Masterclass at Dankook University, Seoul, South Korea
  • Masterclass at the University of Aveiro, Portugal
  • Masterclasses and private classes in Spain, Japan, Belgium, Israel, Austria, Switzerland, Portugal, Korea, New York
  • Jury at the FlavtIsra Festival and competition, Koper, Slovenia, together with Silvia Careddu and Matej Zupan
  • Jury at the Colombian Flute Association Competition 2020 (advanced level)

 

Masterclasses with:

  • William Bennett (UK)
  • Philippe Bernold (France)
  • Marina Piccinini (USA)
  • Karl-Heinz Schutz (Austria)
  • Jaime Martin (Spain)
  • Rien de Riede (Netherlands)
  • Christian Larde (France)
  • Jeffrey Khaner (USA)
  • Barthold Kuijken (Belgium)
  • Michel Debost (France – USA)
  • Hansgeorg Schmeiser (Austria)
  • Claire Southworth (UK)
  • Moshe Epstein (Israel – Germany)
  • Noam Buchman (Israel)
  • Uri Shoham (Israel)
  • Eyal Ein-Habar (Israel)
  • Raffaele Trevisani (Italy)

Festivals and Academies:

  •  Pacific Music Festival (PMF), Japan
  • Zermatt Festival, Switzerland
  • Music Masters Course in Japan (MMCJ)
  • International Orchestra Institute Attergau, Austria, under the patronage of the Vienna Philharmonic
  • Mahler Academy, Bolzano, Italy
  • World Youth Orchestra, Italy
  • Orchesterakademie Ossiach, Austria
  • Academie Musicale de Villecroze, France

Robert Schumann

3 Romances for flute (oboe or violin orig.) and piano

Claude Debussy

Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un Faune
with the Geneva Camerata

Pierre Sancan

Sonatine for flute and piano

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Concerto in D minor
3rd movement

with Morphing Chamber Orchestra

Philippe Gaubert

Madrigal for flute and piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Andante in C Major K.315

with Morphing Chamber Orchestra

Subscribe to my YouTube Channel:

Request masterclasses information

Please confirm:

4 + 4 =

Find Out All About My Intensive Masterclasses

The only masterclass with up to 3 HOURS of active playing every day!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This